Me with my muse, Bailey!

About Allison Shamrell Photography:

Thanks for visiting my blog! My name is Allison, and I work in San Diego, CA, capturing the personalities of dogs and cats of all sizes & temperaments. I do photo sessions on location and in-studio, wherever my clients prefer! My photography style is natural, playful & soulful.

Here on my blog, I tell the stories of recent sessions and events. You might even find an insight or two into the behind-the-scenes side of my business! I hope you have fun looking around!

If you would like to receive a quick little email to let you know when I publish a new post, see the button at the bottom left of this page! Thanks! :)

619-357-6624  ~  Allison@AllisonShamrell.com  ~  3251 Adams Avenue, Suite C, San Diego, CA 92116

Officially Voted the Best Pet Photographer in San Diego, 2014-2016, by the San Diego A-List.

San Diego’s Newest Pet Photography Studio!

Well, it’s official! I wanted to keep it under-wraps until the papers were signed and the keys were in my hand… and now, it’s true: I’m the owner of San Diego’s newest pet photography studio! Yay!!! This is sooooo exciting!!

 

san diego pet photo studio

 

I’m not going to show you any photos of the space yet, because honestly, they’re “before” photos. And what good is a “before” without an “after”? I promise, they’re coming! But right now, you’ll have to imagine the possibilities through these photos (taken with my iPhone, because I still haven’t found my card reader in our moving boxes yet… gah).

 

san diego pet photo studio

 

I’m feeling a lot of different emotions right now – probably what every photographer that’s opened a studio goes through. I’m scared the space won’t live up to the ideas I have in my head if I can’t decorate it well enough. I’m scared for my upcoming bill at Home Depot. I’m scared that the investment will start to weigh on me. I’m scared of a break-in. But at the same time, I’m so excited to have a space in the community where I can invite people, clients & dogs over! I’m excited to be able to simply say, yes, I have a studio! I’m excited to decorate & design it, and I’m excited to have a place that can do everything I need it for: client meetings, shoots, ordering sessions, etc. Honestly, I’m a little bit excited to separate my business life from my personal life, because – not gonna lie – my time-management skills could use a bit of work (coughfacebookcough) and I think having limited access to my files at home might be just the push I need to be as productive as possible while working.

So in the meantime, I’m accepting any & all suggestions on decorating & maintaining a brick & mortar studio. Ken and I are about to head to Home Depot now… and I’m praying the employees there have plenty of patience! We are first-timers, after all! :)

Thanks for reading – and stay tuned for more updates as I do my best to make this studio perfect! :)

 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Allison Shamrell Pet Photography
Call: 619.357.6624 // Email: Allison@AllisonShamrell.com // Visit: 3251 Adams Avenue, Suite C, San Diego, CA 92116
San Diego's Best Pet Photographer, voted by the San Diego A-List 2014-2016
© Allison Shamrell Photography, 2016

First time here? You're on the blog! Visit the main website with Allison's portfolio & session info here: www.AllisonShamrell.com

Tags: , , , , ,

Like this post? Share it!

Comments


2 Responses to “San Diego’s Newest Pet Photography Studio!”

  1. Deb Pose says:

    Another thing that could make your time management difficult. That cute first assistant of yours that just has that aww Mom look how cute I am, now play with me.
    Sooo excited for you guys to have your own studio for your absolutely fabulous mad photography skills. You get things out of your human and canine clients that I can say on each shoot the favorite was something I never realized that moment happened.

  2. […] I’ve been reflecting a bit, too. Back when I first got the keys to the studio, I wrote a blog post which you can see here about how excited I was for the future, and everything else I was going through. Part of that […]

Leave a Reply


 

All Images Copyright Allison Shamrell Photography: | Blog Theme Created by LJP & SLR Lounge